R.B. v Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn
[…] The motions are consolidated herein for consideration and determined as set forth below. DISCUSSION Motion Sequence No. 2 Pursuant to CPLR §3024(b), a party may "move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." In deciding such a motion, the question for the Court is whether there is a viable reason for the allegations at issue to appear in the complaint. Soumayah v. Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390, 392 (1st Dep't 2007); Irving v.