Davenport v New York State Dept. of Fin. Servs.
[…] Petitioner now seeks an order to compel DPS to disclose the records requested in its possession under FOIL. 1 The Court would like to thank Madison Huberman for her assistance in this matter. 160242/2021 DAVENPORT, JONATHAN W. vs. NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES ET AL Motion No. 001 [* 1] 1 of 4 Page 1 of4 INDEX NO. 160242/2021 [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/09/2023 04:36 P~ NYSCEF DOC. NO. 44 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/09/2023 Article 78 of CPLR N.Y. POL Section 89( 4)(b) provides that "a person denied access to a record in an appeal determination ... may bring a proceeding for review" of the agency's determination after exhausting available administrative remedies.