Davenport v New York State Dept. of Fin. Servs.
[…] Capital Newspapers Div. ofHearst Corp. v. Burns, 67 N.Y.2d 562, 566 (1986). N.Y. POL § 87(2)(a) provides that an agency is not required to make a record available for public inspection or copying if the records or portions of it "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." Here, Respondents have a particularized and specific justification for denying access. Pursuant to NYBL § 36(10), "all reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of [a DPS superintendent examination and investigation] ... shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be made public unless" the superintendent believes that "the ends of justice and the public advantage will be sub served by the publication thereof. NYBL § 36(10), therefore, explicitly prohibits the disclosure of all 160242/2021 DAVENPORT, JONATHAN W. vs.