John Doe - 18216 v Young People's Chorus of N.Y. City
[…] On August 11, 2021, Plaintiff moved to amend the complaint to add CAS as a defendant. The motion was granted on September 23, 2022, and the amended complaint was filed on October 13, 2022. CAS argues that the action is therefore untimely because this was 14 months after the CVA "look-back" window had closed. However, this argument is based on the theory that CPLR 214-g is a condition precedent rather than a statute oflimitations. A theory that has been rejected in CVA cases. CPLR 214-g provides, as relevant here: "Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary ... , every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age ... which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period oflimitation has expired ... is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than two years and six months after the effective date of this section." Inasmuch as there is no "clear expression of intent to the contrary," and inasmuch as the causes of action delineated in CPLR 214-g are "cognizable at common law," we conclude that CPLR 214-g is properly regarded as a statute of limitations ( Clark v Abbott Labs., 155 AD2d 35, 40 [4th Dept