Castro v Trust
[…] (Alessi v Mucciolo, 156 AD3d 750 [2d Dept 2017] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; Public Health Law § 2805-d [1], [3].) The right to recover for medical malpractice based upon lack of consent is “limited to cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnosis procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body.” (Public Health Law § 2805-d [2].) “The fact that a plaintiff signed a consent form, alone does not establish a defendant's prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.” (Palmeiro v Luchs, 202 AD3d 989, 991-92 [2d Dept 2022].) Dr.