Griffen v Abed
[…] The basis for defendant’s request for dismissal is that service of the original Summons and Complaint on July 17, 2020, was a nullity, since the plaintiff passed away on June 29, 2020, the case was stayed, and there was no plaintiff at that time. Plaintiff concedes this point. West Side Radiology further argues that the Amended Summons and Complaint, which was served on July 9, 2021, was invalid because it was not served in accordance with CPLR § 311(a)(1), which provides that service upon a corporation is only proper when it is made upon “an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service” (CPLR § 311[a][1]). In support of the motion, defendant submits the affidavit of Mr. Donovan O. Spamer, the current Vice President of Development and Physician Services for Mid-Rockland Imaging 805144/2020 GRIFFEN, VIRGINIA vs.