People v Trump
[…] Defendants have failed to identify any authority for the notion that discrepancies of the magnitude demonstrated here could be considered immaterial. The Second through Seventh Causes of Action The Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Seventh causes of action allege violations of Executive Law§ 63(1 2) based on underlying violations of the New York Penal Law prohibiting falsification of business records, issuance of false financial statements, and insurance fraud. Liability under New York Penal Law§ 175.05 (falsifying business records in the second degree) requires that a person " [m]akes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise." Liability under New York Penal Law § 175.45 (issuing a false financial statement) requires that a person "represents in writing that a written instrument purporting to describe a person's financial 452564/2022 PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, BY LETITIA JAMES, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF