People v Trump
[…] TRUMP, DONALD J. ET AL Motion Nos. 026, 027, 028 [* 19] 19 of 35 Page 19 of 35 INDEX NO. 452564/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1531 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/26/2023 condition or ability to pay as of a prior date is accurate with respect to such person' s current financial condition or ability to pay, whereas [that person] knows it is materially inaccurate in that respect." Liability under New York Penal Law § 176.05 (insurance fraud) requires that a person submitted an application for insurance either: (1) knowing that it "contain[ed] materially false information concerning any fact material thereto"; or (2) "conceal[ed], for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto." Accordingly, unlike a standalone cause of action under Executive Law § 63(12). the second through seventh causes of action require demonstrating some component of intent and materiality. People v Alamo Rent A Car.