Reichenbach v Jacin Invs. Corp., N.V.
[…] III. PLAINTIFFS' SECOND CLAIM Plaintiffs~ second claim seeks a a declaratory judgm6nt determining the legal, rent stabilized rents of apartments 2J, 30, 4C, and SJ. Already having determined that apartment 4C is not rent stabilized, the court denies plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on their second claim regarding apartment 4C. The court also has determined, however, that apartment SJ is rent stabilized. Moreover, Jacin Investors Corp. does not dispute that apartments 2J and 30 are rent stabilized. Under the pre-HSTPA version of RSL § 26-516, an apartment's "legal regulated rent . . shall be the rent indicated in the annual registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement plus in each case any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments." The DHCR rent histories of plaintiffs' apartments show that their "legal· regulated rents" on May 17, 2015, the base date four years before commencement of this action, were: $2,022.90/month for apartment 2J, $1,772.2~/m6nth for apartment 3D, and no rent regiitered for apartment SJ, which was