Canaanite LLC v Wolfe
[…] Because plaintiff has not established this necessary element, the motion for a preliminary injunction is denied. As Plaintiff has not established irreparable harm, the Court need not address the remaining factors. Order ofAttachment Plaintiff argues in the alternative that it is entitled to an order of attachment pursuant to CPLR § 6201 and seeks an order permitting the sheriff and/or marshal to attach and/or levy the 65306512023 CANAANITE LLC V WOLFE ET AL Motion No. 002 Page 4 of 7 4 of 7 INDEX NO. 653065/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 53 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/21/2023 defendants· property or assets. CPLR § 6201 provides, in relevant part, that an order of attachment may be granted where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a money judgment and where, "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed oL encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts" (CPLR § 6201 [3]). Mere "removal, assignment or other disposition of property is not a sufficient ground for attachment; fraudulent intent must be proven, not simply alleged or inferred, and the facts relied upon to prove it must be fully set forth in the moving affidavits" (Abacus Fed. Sav.