Eskin v 60 E. 9th St Owners Corp.
[…] NYC Admin Code§ 27-2115 provides for a "cause of action ... to address a perceived effort by landlords to empty ... apartments by harassing tenants into giving up their occupancy rights" (Aguaiza v Vantage Props., LLC, 69 AD3d 422,423 [1st Dept 2010]). Section 27-2005 states that "[t]he owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling." Section 27-2004 defines harassment as "any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that ... causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy." The section goes on to list various conditions under which a rebuttable presumption is established that an act was undertaken with the intent to cause a tenant to surrender their leasehold: (1) using force or threats of force; (2) repeated interruptions or discontinuance of essential services;