276-W71 LLC v Board of Mgrs. of 240 W. End Ave. Condominium
[…] Thus, the Court finds that there is no basis to convert this action to a special proceeding pursuant to RP APL 881. 1 The relevant portion of RP APL§ 881 states as follows: "When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules." 157834/2023 276-W71 LLC vs.