Heaven v City of New York
[…] It is noted that plaintiff also opposed defendant Liberty One’s motion to the extent that plaintiff adopted the Core defendants’ arguments in opposition. The Core defendants and plaintiff argue that based upon the foregoing, there are material issues of fact in dispute. 2 [* 2] 2 of 4 FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 08/07/2023 09:06 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 148 INDEX NO. 708998/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/07/2023 Pursuant to CPLR §3212, “[a] motion [for summary judgment] shall be granted if . . . the cause of action . . . [is] established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party.” (CPLR 3212 [b]; Rodriguez v. City of New York, 31 N.Y.3d 312 [2018].) The motion for summary judgment must also “show that there is no defense to the cause of action.” (Id.).