Foncette v Daniel
[…] As noted, the petitioner brings this petition seeking, e-ssentially, an accounting from the respondent regarding her duties as the agent under Whi1ma Foncette's power of attorney until her [* 1] 1 of 4 INDEX NO. 525410/2021 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 09/07/2023 03:00 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 17 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/07/2023 appointment as Property Guardian. The respondent seeks to dismiss the petition, arguing it has no merit. Conclusions of Law General Obligations Law § 5-1510 (2) (el States that Concerning the duties of·a power of attorney "a special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to this section for any o-f to approve the record of all the following additional purposes: receipts, disbursements and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal" (id). Pursuc:rnt to that statute the petitioner seeks an accounting of the respondent's transactions during her tenure as agent under the power of attorney. The respondent presents two reasons why the petition should be dismissed.