AC Prestige Corp. v Cross Lake Partners LP
[…] Cent. Sch. Dist., 107 A.D.3d 1127, I 130, 967 N.Y.S.2d 432 [2013]; see generally, CPLR §2004. Moving on to the crux of the arguments made in the motion papers, the Court finds as follows. Leave to intervene is granted as of right pursuant to CPLR §1012, which provides, in relevant part, that "any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action ... when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." CPLR§1012(a)(3). Leave to intervene may also be granted as a matter of discretion pursuant to CPLR §1013, which states in relevant part, that "[i]n exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." CFLR § 1013. Likewise, "intervention should be permitted where the intervenor has a real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceedings.