Matter of Trustees of Pavers & Road Bldrs. Dist. Council Welfare v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] On February 8, 2023, the Funds obtained a state-court judgment against Genrus in the amount of $93,378.94. The Funds have not recovered any portion thereof. Upon serving an information subpoena and restraining notice upon the Port Authority, the Funds learned that the Port Authority “has $42,649.00 which remains to be paid to Genrus for work under [JFK-174.430 – JFK Redevelopment Program -Aqueduct Spine Road] . . .and [the Port Authority] continues to withhold payment in accordance with the Restraining Notice.” CPLR 5227 provides, in relevant part, that: “[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness.” Where, as here, a judgment creditor establishes that a respondent in a CPLR 5527 proceeding is in possession of money that the respondent otherwise owed to the judgment debtor, relief must be granted to the judgment creditor (see Eastem Fed.