Matter of Jackson v New York City Empls. Retirement Sys.
[…] New York City Employees’ Ret. Sys., 88 N.Y.2d 756, 760 (1996). See NYSCEF Doc. # 61; see also Doc. # 44 at 47. Under these circumstances, NYCERS Board of Trustees was bound by the Medical Board’s conclusion to deny Petitioner’s application. See NYSCEF Doc. # 44 at 46-48. 5 [* 5] 5 of 13 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 09/06/2023 04:44 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 65 INDEX NO. 509505/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/06/2023 Index # 509505/2020 DISCUSSION RSSL § 605-b(4) (Accidental Disability Retirement for New York City Uniformed Sanitation Members) “provides for an annual retirement allowance that is an “amount equal to three-quarters of the member’s final average salary” (the ADR).