Riverdale Jewish Ctr. v Brooklyn Union Gas Co.
[…] Public Service Law § 76 allows utility service providers such as the named defendants here to charge religious organizations at residential utility rates even though the religious [* 1] 1 of 5 INDEX NO. 650048/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 153 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/31/2023 organizations do not typically meet the utility companies’ definition of a residential customer. Pursuant to New York Tax Law § 186-a, the State imposes a 2% tax on the utility companies based on “gross income derived from the transportation, transmission or distribution of gas or electricity,” except for receipts from “nonresidential customers”. The PSC has long permitted utilities to “pass through” 100% of this gross receipts tax (“the GRT”) to customers in the form of surcharges on their utility bills, consistent with PSC-approved tariffs.