Gelwan v De Ratafia
[…] These allegations do not rise to the level of accusing Warshawsky of a crime or independent tort, but rather that Warshawsky acted in his own self-interest and for his own financial motivations, and, therefore, are insufficient to state a claim for tortious interference with contract against Warshawsky (see also LoPresti v Florio, 71 AD3d 574 [1st Dept 2010] [plaintiff did not allege that defendants' conduct included fraudulent representations, violation of a duty of fidelity, or threats]). 4. Charging Lien Under Judiciary Law§ 475 Section 475 of the Judiciary Law provides: From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a 654525/2016 GELWAN, LLOYD A. vs. DERATAFIA, LUCIEN Motion No. 004 006 007 008 [* 10] 10 of 15 Page 10 of 15 INDEX NO. 654525/2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 421 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/25/2023 department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, or the initiation of any means of alternative dispute resolution including, but not limited to, mediation or arbitration, or the provision of services in a settlement negotiation at any stage of the dispute, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds therefore in whatever hands they may come, and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien. While Warshawsky argues that Gelwan would only be entitled to a charging lien if he had been discharged by the De Ratafia parties, the language of the statute does not contain such a limitation, and he cites no authority to support his argument (cf Upfront Megatainment, Inc. v Thiam, 217 AD3d 595