Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Noiis
[…] The foreclosure sale and auction scheduled for January 30, 2020 was cancelled pursuant to the provisions of the signed order to show cause! I by which Defendant, having since retained new counsel, made the instant motion. CPLR § 32J(c)AUTOMATICSTAY Defendant's first argument in support of vacating the JFS is that the Court improperly issued the judgment when all proceedings in this action were stayed by operation of law due to her prior attorney's disbarment. CPLR § 321 (c) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f an attorney [] is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." This provision "protects the client by automatically staying the action from the date of the disabling event" (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Kurian, 197 AD3d 173, 176 [2d Dept 2021 ]).