Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Noiis
[…] Donald did not properly appear on her behalf, insofar as the record lacks proof that he served the de facto notice of appearance. Initially, to the extent that Plaintiff's argument may be construed as relying on a premise that service of a paper is always the sole dispositive factor as to its validity or efficacy, the Court notes that this is not fully accurate. For example, it is the filing of a summons with notice or a complaint, not service of same, which commences an action. Additionally, after an action has been commenced, CPLR § 2103(d) provides that when a paper cannot be served upon a party or their attorney, "service may be made by filing the paper as if it were a paper required to be filed." The Court does not, however, presume that Plaintiff has necessarily staked out such a rigid position on this motion. 3 [* 3] 3 of 10 [FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2023 11:42 AM] NYSCEF·DOC. NO. 28 INDEX NO. 14225/2012 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2023 Plaintiff contends "[t]here is no affidavit of