City of Hialeah Employees' Retirement Sys. v Teladoc Health, Inc.
[…] Council Const. Indus., 135 S Ct 1318, 1323 [2015] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). The "linchpin" of the 1933 Act "is its registration requirement," which "must contain specified information about both the company itself and the security for sale" (id.). Sections 11, 12, and 15 of the 1933 Act impose "strict liability for material misstatements contained in registered securities offerings" (NECA-IBEW Health & Welfare Fund v Goldman Sachs & Co., 693 F3d 145, 148 [2d Cir 2012]). L The Claims Are Time Barred 15 USC §77m provides: No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(l) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based 150834/2022 CITY OF HIALEAH EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED vs. TELADOC HEAL TH, INC. Motion No. 002 [* 8] 8 of 12 Page 8 of 12 INDEX NO. 150834/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 64 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/23/2023 (15 USC §77m).