Concerned Tenants of Knickerbocker Vil. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal
[…] NY State Assn. of Nurse Anesthetists v Novello, 2 NY3d 207, 209 [2004]. "Standing requires a showing of 'cognizable harm', meaning that an individual member of plaintiff organization 'has been or will be injured'. 'Tenuous' and 'ephemeral' harm is insufficient to trigger judicial intervention." Id. "(I)n the absence of injury, there is no standing to bring an article 78 proceeding." Matter of E. Ramapo Cent. Sch. Dist. v King, 29 NY3d 938, 939 [2017]. Standing to Challenge the MOU When stating the nature of the proceeding, CPLR §§ 7801 ( 1) provides in pertinent part that "a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination which is not final", a principle reaffirmed by the Court of Appeals: "[t]o challenge an administrative determination, the agency action must be final and binding upon the petitioner."