Matter of Johnson v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys.
[…] However, the Medical Board referred petitioner to a hand specialist, Dr. Roy Kulick, before making a recommendation regarding his disability application. After reviewing Dr. Kulick's report, the Medical Board determined "that the documentary and clinical evidence fail[ ed] to substantiate that Christopher Johnson is disabled from performing the duties of Correction Captain with the Department of Correction" and recommended that his application be denied. On February 23, 2017, the Board of Trustees adopted the Medical Board's recommendation and denied petitioner's application. 1 RSSL § 507-c provides that "[a]ny member in the uniformed personnel in institutions under the jurisdiction of the New York city department of correction, who becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an act of any incarcerated individual or any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction of the department of correction ... shall be paid a performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to three-quarters of final average salary, subject to the provisions of section 13-176 of the administrative code of the city of New York .. .'' 2 2 of - 2] ---------------------- ·8. ··---···-----·--···-·· - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - · · - · · - · - - · · - · - · [* FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/18/2023 01:03 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 84 INDEX NO. 519481/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/18/2023 On or about January 9, 2017, petitioner filed a