Alavi v Resource Furniture LLC
[…] Instead, the only plausible connection between La Minerva and New York was an interactive website, but the website did not target a specific audience in New York, which the court determined was not a purposeful act. (Id. at *9-10.) And in Cortland, the SDNY Court found that, pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (3), 3 the defendant EGO Inc. manufactured the defective product in Germany, then sold it 3 CPLR 302 (a) (3) provides for personal jurisdiction where the defendant commits a tortious act in another forum that causes injury to person or property in New York if the defendant "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in a persistent course of conduct or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed in the state" or if the 152602/2022 ALAVI, ZAHRI ET AL vs.