Alavi v Resource Furniture LLC
[…] Further, CLEI contends that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction2 over the instant action since its two contracts with Resource requires disputes to be arbitrated in Lugano, Switzerland. Neither argument has merit. DISCUSSION In New York, specific personal jurisdiction is obtained through New York's long-arm statute CPLR 302. CPLR 302 (a) (1) provides: "(a) [A]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who ... (1) transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." (CPLR 302 [a] [1]; Aybar v US Tires & Wheels of Queens, LLC, 211 Ad 3d 40, 48-49 [2d Dept 2022].)