Alavi v Resource Furniture LLC
[…] (CPLR 302 [a] [1]; Aybar v US Tires & Wheels of Queens, LLC, 211 Ad 3d 40, 48-49 [2d Dept 2022].) In analyzing whether a court has specific personal jurisdiction over the defendant, the first inquiry is whether the defendant has conducted sufficient activities to have transacted business or supplied goods or services in the state, and if so, the second inquiry is whether the 2 The Court notes that arbitration clauses on their own do not deprive the Court of subject matter jurisdiction. (See CPLR 7503 (a) ["If an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion"].) Nonetheless, the Court will address CLEI's argument that Resource's cross claims must be dismissed given the arbitration clauses. 152602/2022 ALAVI, ZAHRI ET AL vs.