Pavarini McGovern, LLC v HFZ KIK 30th St. Owner, LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiff contends that pursuant to CPLR §902, the Court should consider determining whether this action should proceed as a class action. DEFENDANT HFZ KIK 30TH STREET OWNER, LLC'S OPPOSITION In opposition, defendant KIK Owner argues, inter alia, plaintiffs motion for class certification is untimely because CPLR § 902 requires the plaintiff to move for class certification "[w ]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants." See, CPLR § 902. Defendant KIK Owner also argues that pursuant to CPLR §320, the deadline for all named defendants to respond to the Amended Complaint was July 21, 2021, and plaintiff Pavarini filed the instant motion for class certification on June 3, 2022, which is 317 days after the required