Pavarini McGovern, LLC v HFZ KIK 30th St. Owner, LLC
[…] (See, NYSCEF Doc Nos. 323-324). DISCUSSION Lien Law § 77(1) permits any party with a trust claim to bring an action to enforce the claim on behalf of all beneficiaries; it requires, however, compliance with the procedural requirements of a class action. A motion for class certification is governed by §902. CPLR § 902 then provides that the Court shall also consider: (1) The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; (2) The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; (3) The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; (4) The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; [and] (5) The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action." See, CPLR §902. While the question of"[w]hether a particular lawsuit qualifies as a class action rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, [i]n exercising this discretion, a court must be mindful. .. that the class certification statute should be liberally construed." Maor v.