Broadway Bretton, Inc. v Doe
[…] By not asserting an objection to personal jurisd iction in her initial answer dated September 9 2022, respondent waived her right to contest personal jurisdiction. YSCEF Doc I o. 4 prose answer.) Even if the court were to overlook the respondent's fai lure to raise a personal jurisdiction defense while unrepresented , respondent's attorney filed a notice of appearance five months ago on December 22, 2023, and did not rai ea personal objection defense until January 13 , 2023 when she filed an amended answer which petitioner accepted in order to expedite motion practice. Pursuant to CPLR 320 (a) , "[t]he defendant appears by erving an answer or a notice of appearance or by making a motion which has the effect of extend ing the time to answer .. . . "(Choo Jiunf; v f'ing An Ins. 179 AD3d 517, 517 [ I st Dept 2020] [" by appearing by notice of pro hac vice adm ission in this dispute, failing twice, to file timely pre-answer motions to dismiss, and defending on the merits (internal citations omitted)"]; (