Bath v Fire Dept. of the City of N.Y.
[…] In a letter dated April 25, 2022, the FDNY Office of Equal Employment Opportunity denied Bath’s appeal of the denial of his religious exemption to the vaccine mandate. Thereafter, in e-mails dated July 28, 2022 and September 21, 2022, Whitehead and Cozart were informed of the final denials of their Reasonable Accommodation Appeals. The Court notes that the instant Petition contains only Petitioners’ applications and Respondents’ final denials, omitting the initial determinations on the applications. Pursuant to CPLR § 217(1), an Article 78 proceeding must be filed “within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner.” As discussed in Walton v. N.Y. State Dep’t of Corr.