Willoughby Rehabilitation v Maldonado
[…] Despite defendant’s contention, the admissions agreement did not violate The Nursing Home Reform Act. As relevant here, the act provides that “[w]ith respect to admissions practices, a skilled nursing facility must ... not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility” (42 USC § 1395i–3[c][5] [A] [ii] ). However, that prohibition “shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care” (42 USC § 1395i– 3[c][5][B] [ii]). Here, the admissions agreement did render the defendant a “third party guarantee of payment” (see Nassau Operating Co., LLC v DeSimone, 206 AD3d 920 [2d Dept 2022]).