Park Premium Enter. Inc. v Kahan
[…] The statute of limitations period for all three causes of action is one year (CPLR 215(3)). The latest incident alleged in the answer occurred on December 12, 2020, more than one year after Defendant moved to amend his answer to assert these counterclaims. While normally, pursuant to CPLR 203(d) [formerly 203(c)], a counterclaim is not barred as untimely if it was not barred on the date of the original complaint, that is not the case with a counterclaim asserted in an amended answer. A counterclaim asserted in an amended answer is governed by CPLR 203(f) [formerly 203[e]) which provides that such a counterclaim “is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading”. A counterclaim first asserted in an amended answer where the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions or occurrences on which the counterclaim is based, is deemed interposed at the time the motion for leave to amend the answer is made (Calamari v.