Matter of Voglewede v Stepherson
[…] Stepherson was the subscribing witness on pages 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, IO, n, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 24, and 26. There are two hundred and eighty-one (281) signatures on those pages. Five other people "collected" the remaining fifty-one (51) signatures. On April 17, 2023 (having filed a general objection on April IO, 2023, to the Designating Petition), Petitioner Vogelwede filed specific objections to twenty-three signatures contained in the Designating Petition. The objections filed were to the following signatures: See Elec. Law § 6-136(2): "All other petitions must be signed by not less than five per centum, as determined by the preceding enrollment, of the then enrolled voters of the party residing within the political unit in which the office or position is to be voted for (excluding voters in inactive status) ... ". 2 4 [* 4] 5 of 18 202305040935 FILED: MONROE COUNTY CLERK 05/04/2023 02:34 PM IndexNO. #: E2023004481 INDEX E2023004481 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/04/2023 \Volume fi • I I ; Pa2e 1J Sf!.nat,ne# Nature ot ObJerttoo lncoiruute/mtsaino- 1 1 ~ Sl!Jllc ~oo ~t:n"'1 t-Wit-ei'