City of New York v Martinez
[…] The affirmation of the plaintiff’s counsel was sufficient to establish that the defendant did not appear, or answer or move with respect the complaint on or before that date, and has yet to appear, answer, or move. Counsel has thus established the defendant’s default. In addition, New York City Charter § 1049-a(d)(1)(h) requires that “before a judgment based upon a default [at the administrative level] may be so entered the board must have notified the respondent by first class mail in such form as the board may direct: (i) of the default decision and order and the penalty imposed; (ii) that a judgment will be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for the entry of civil judgments within the state of New York; and (iii) that entry of such judgment may be avoided by requesting a stay of default for good cause shown and either requesting a hearing or entering a plea pursuant to the rules of the board within thirty days of the mailing of such notice.” 452410/2022 CITY OF NEW YORK vs.