Vashovsky v Zablocki
[…] Turnin9 to the motion seeking a stay, that motion really contradicts the motion for reargument and must be viewed as an alterrtati ve relief sought. Thus, the application for a stay is only being entertained if neither party chooses to purchase the property-. If the defendant or the plaintiff elect to purchase the property nc> stay shall be imposed. If neither party seeks to purchase the property then a review of the relevant statutes is necessary. CPLR §5519 (a) (6) states that "service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal .. ,stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order app,ealed from pending the appeaL .. where ... the appellant or moving party is in possessioh o.r control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court .of original instance is given that the appellant or m:ovihg party will hot com:mit or suffEff to be com:mitted .any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving 6 [* 6] 6 of 8 INDEX NO. 507373/2021 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2023 11:52 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 567 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2023 of such occupancy and use of the party shall pay the value . . . . . . . property, or the part of it as to Which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession of the property; if the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide that the appellant or moving party shall pay any such cleficiency" (id). Thus, where a party is in possession or control of real property then an automatic stay can be obtained by fixing an appropriate undertaking. The plaintiff argues that since a receiver has been appointed the defendants are no longer in possession and control of the property.