Scarola Zubatov & Schaffzin PLLC v Rocketfuel Blockchain, Inc.
[…] They argue that charging liens only apply to specific judgment funds (not general money) and that plaintiff waived its protections by not following the local rules in the SDNY. Defendants contend that injunctive relief is not appropriate where plaintiff (an unsecured creditor) has not yet obtained a judgment against defendants. Discussion As an initial matter, the Court agrees with plaintiff’s view that it has a charging lien. Judiciary Law § 475 provides that: “From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, or the initiation of any means of alternative dispute resolution including, but not limited to, mediation or arbitration, or the provision of services in a settlement negotiation at any stage of the dispute, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's 652887/2022 SCAROLA ZUBATOV & SCHAFFZIN PLLC vs. ROCKETFUEL BLOCKCHAIN, INC. ET AL Motion No. 003 [* 2] 2 of 5 Page 2 of 5 INDEX NO. 652887/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 75 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/10/2023 cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.” “Under New York law, an attorney discharged without cause may choose between two distinct remedies; she may seek a quantum meruit judgment, enforceable immediately against all of the client's assets, or a charging lien against the underlying lawsuit” (Dweck Law Firm, L.L.P. v Mann, 03 CIV.8967