Blackstone Tech. Group, Inc. v Moll
[…] (The Confession of Judgment is attached to the Settlement Agreement as Exhibit C). 2 [* 2] 2 of 4 INDEX NO. 650858/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 20 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/10/2023 According to the Ryan Affidavit, Defendants failed to make its first payment of $300,000.00 due on November 15, 2022 or the second payment of $150,00.00 due on December 15, 2022. Counsel advised Defendants of each default, but no payments were made, leaving a balance due of $550,000.00, which includes the Additional Payment. In addition to a judgment for that amount, Blackstone seeks 9% interest pursuant to CPLR §§ 5001 and 5004 on the $400,000.00 owed as of November 16, 2022 and the $150,000.00 owed as of December 16, 2022. CPLR § 3213 permits a plaintiff to move for summary judgment in lieu of complaint “[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only.” The Settlement Agreement, with its corresponding Confession of Judgment, is an instrument for the payment of money only within the meaning of CPLR § 3213. See e.g., Tongkook Am. v Bates, 295 AD2d 202 (1st Dep’t 2002) (granting summary judgment in lieu of complaint, finding that the settlement