Money Ground, Inc. v Eldridge St. Block Assn.
[…] ELDRIDGE STREET BLOCK ASSOCIATION ET AL Motion No. 001 2 of 12 Page 2 of 12 INDEX NO. 157396/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/11/2023 is supported by a substantial argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a) defines “an action involving public petition and participation” as a claim based upon “(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” or “(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” Here, the defendants established, prima facie, that the instant action involved the plaintiff’s response to their “public petition and participation” within the meaning of Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a).