Money Ground, Inc. v Eldridge St. Block Assn.
[…] ELDRIDGE STREET BLOCK ASSOCIATION ET AL Motion No. 001 8 of 12 Page 8 of 12 INDEX NO. 157396/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 49 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/11/2023 interference and damages set forth in its complaint. It therefore failed to show, as required by CPLR 3212(h), a substantial basis in fact or law supporting its third cause of action. Hence, the tortious interference cause of action must be dismissed. The defendants also seek an award of costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a), and to recover punitive damages pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(c). Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a) provides that “costs and attorney’s fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an adjudication pursuant to [CPLR 3212(h)], that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” Having succeeded on their summary judgment motion pursuant to CPLR 3212(h), the defendants have demonstrated that the plaintiff commenced this action without a substantial basis in fact or law, while, in opposition to the motion, the plaintiff has not urged the court to consider an extension,