Batista v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] In addition, the defendants now seek to exclude Orea's Jackson affidavit, suggesting that a video recording from Flipping bus existed at one point, from being admitted 156430/2017 BATISTA, OSCAR vs. NEW YORK CITY TRANSIT Motion No. 002 3 of 9 Page 3 of 8 INDEX NO. 156430/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 72 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/10/2023 into evidence on the ground that it is hearsay, and that any information that Orea might provide must be in form of her live testimony before the jury. In the first instance, Orea's affidavit may be admitted into evidence. CPLR 4540-a provides, in relevant part, that "[m]aterial produced by a party in response to a demand pursuant to article thirtyone of this chapter for material authored or otherwise created by a party shall be presumed authentic when offered into evidence by an adverse party." Here, Orea's affidavit was produced by the defendants in response to the plaintiff's demand for production of the subject video, and it was created at the defendants' behest.