S.V.H. v Girl Scout Council of Greater N.Y., Inc.
[…] Social 950427/2021 H., S.V. vs. GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL OF Motion No. 002 [* 6] Page 6 of 7 6 of 7 INDEX NO. 950427/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 54 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/09/2023 Services Law §420(2) states that “Any person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure.”