American Tr. Ins. Co. v Comfort Choice Chiropractic, PC
[…] Copies of the awards are at Documents 15-18. Plaintiff then appealed to a Master Arbitrator. Master Arbitrator Burt Feilich, Esq. affirmed the awards in their entirety in November of 2021. Copies of the decisions are not provided, but defendant does not dispute that they were issued, and that they affirm the arbitrator’s awards. Plaintiff filed the action at bar shortly thereafter, on January 31, 2022, seeking a de novo review of the affirmances. Defendant/movant then filed this motion seeking dismissal of this matter, arguing that pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law, §5106 (c) “where the amount of such master arbitrator’s award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive [* 2] 2 of 4 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 05/04/2023 04:04 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 27 INDEX NO. 503023/2022 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/04/2023 of interest and attorney’s fees, the insurer on the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo”. In this case, the Master Arbitrator affirmed the four awards to defendant in the amount of $4,767.63 each. Defendant/movant also asserts, citing, Sansiviero v Royal Globe Ins. Co., 109 AD2d 840 [2d Dept 1985], Demos v Maryland Cas.