King v Simpson
[…] STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK: PART 41 ------------------------------------- ---x ANDY L. KING, ·Aggrieved Candidate, Index No. 153895/2023 Petitioner DECISION AND ORDER - against ALLISON SIMPSON, Respondent-Objector, and I . BOARD OF ELECTIONS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, Respondent ------------------------------------- ---x LUCY BILLINGS, J.S.C.: I. BACKGROUND The New York City Council expelled petitioner from the City Council and from his office as a Council Member October 5, 2020, before he completed his second term of four years that was to extend to the end of 2021. N.Y.C. Charter§ 45. Charter§ 25(a) provides that: New York City "A member of the council who resigns or is removed from office prior to the completion of a full term shall be deemed to have held that office for a full term for purposes of section 1138 of the charter." Charter§ 1138(a), which sets term limits for the New York City offices of Mayor, Public Advocate, Comptroller, Borough President, and Council Member, disqualifies a candidate for any of those offices king523 [* 1] 1 2 of 7 INDEX NO. 153895/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/04/2023 if