Matter of Schwartz v Board of Elections in the City of N.Y.
[…] V. Pet. in the City of N.Y., <JI 10. See Flacks v. Board of Elections 109 A.D.3d 423, v. Marchi, 153 A.D.2d 540, 541-42 423 (1st Dep't 2013); Powell (1st Dep't 1989). Therefore the basis for concluding that his listing of "5" total number of volumes failed to comply with 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 6251.2(a) (2)'s express terms is unclear. Even if the Board's conclusion of technical noncompliance is rational, ho~ever, the court's role is to determine substantial compliance. Election Law§ 6-134(2) further requires that a regulation such as 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 6251.2(a) (2) "shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary for the processing of . petitions by the board of elections." A failure to match the total number of volumes of petitions as specified on a cover sheet with the number of volumes listed by their identification numbers does not impede the Board in its duties.