Zaklady Tytoniowe W Biosyntec Lublinie SA v MS Global Funding LLC
[…] Alternatively, CPLR 317 permits a defendant "to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of the entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." "A defendant seeking to vacate its default pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(l) on the ground of excusable default must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for the default and a potentially meritorious defense to the action" (Global Liberty Ins.