Kling v Gillespie
[…] GILLESPIE, DAMON J. Motion No. 002 [* 3] 3 of 8 Page 3 of 8 INDEX NO. 151076/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/17/2023 However, as Kling points out, CPLR § 3211 (g), which was the procedural mechanism by which the Underlying Action was resolved, explicitly states that "[n]o determination made by the court on a motion to dismiss brought under this section, nor the fact of that determination, shall be admissible in evidence at any later stage of the case, or in any subsequent action." (see CPLR § 3211 [g][2]). Moreover, pursuant to N.Y. Civ. Rights Law§ 70-a, a party "may maintain an action, claim, cross-claim or counterclaim to recover damages." While Kling was entitled to attorneys' fees for prevailing on her CPLR § 3211 (g) motion to dismiss in the Underlying Action, she was not entitled to the injunctive relief, damages for pain and suffering, and punitive damages that she seeks in the instant action.