Matter of American Tr. Ins. Co. v State Farm Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Inasmuch as the vehicle that ATIC had insured was “motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire” (Insurance Law § 5105[a]), ATIC was entitled to seek a personal injury protection (PIP) “loss transfer” from State Farm to reimburse it for the benefits it had paid out to Eason and Estella. To obtain this loss transfer, ATIC was required to establish that the operator of the vehicle insured by State Farm was at fault in the happening of the accident. Because Insurance Law § 5105(b) provides that, where an insurer seeks to recover first-party benefits/PIP loss transfer from the “insurer of any other covered person” on the ground that the other covered person was at fault in the happening of the accident, “[t]he sole remedy . . .shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent” of the New York State Department of Financial Services. Pursuant to those regulations, AFI has been designated as the exclusive forum for resolution of no-fault related arbitration matters (see 11 NYCRR 65.10).