IKB Intl. S.A. v Morgan Stanley
[…] Because the initial alleged economic injury at issue accrued to IKB SA, the borrowing statute requires application of both New York's six-year (CPLR 213[8]) and Luxembourg's thirty-year statutes of limitations. Any holding requiring application of the German statute of limitations would essentially penalize IKB AG for not earlier bringing a lawsuit that was almost certain to have been dismissed for lack of standing. Plaintiffs' claims are timely under both New York's and Luxembourg's statutes of limitations. 1 2. Champerty The ancient doctrine of champerty is codified in New York within Judiciary Law § 489 (Ehrlich v Rebco Ins. Exchange, Ltd., 225 AD2d 75, 77 [1st Dept 1996]). Under Judiciary Law§ 489, no corporation "shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of ... a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon." However, for an assignment of a claim to be void for champerty, the assignee must have made the purchase "for the very purpose of bringing such suit" to the "exclusion of any other purpose" (see Richbell Information Services, Inc. v Jupiter Partners, 280 AD2d 208, 215 [1st Dept 2001] [emphasis