Rodriguez v Fawn E. Fourth St. LLC
[…] New York Stock Exchange, Inc., 13 NY3d 5999 [2009] quoting Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494 [19931). The protective devices enumerated in Labor Law § 240 [1] mµst be used to prevent injuries from either "a difference between the elevation level of the required work and a lower level or a difference between the elevation level where the worker is positioned and the higher level of the materials or load being hoisted or secured" (Rocovich v. Consolidated Edison Co., 78 NY2d 509 [19911). The court agrees with defendants that plaintiff was not engaged in Section 240[1] category of work and therefore this statute is inapplicable. Section 240[1] applies to "erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a premises or structure ... " Plaintiff was replacing and installing a hot water heater.