108 Lincoln Place, LLC v Garratt
[…] Here, pursuant to paragraph 24 of the subject lease, the defendants are precluded from asserting any counterclaims. The terms of the lease, however, do not prevent the defendants from asserting affirmative defenses in response to any litigation by the plaintiff. Therefore, the affirmative defenses that were also designated as counterclaims within the defendants' answer, will be treated solely as affirmative defenses. NYC Administrative Code § 27-2004 (a)(48) (i) defines harassment as: Any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling or unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy. The defendants have established, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, that the plaintiff subjected them to harassment during their tenancy. The instances of harassment testified to included but were not limited to Mr.