108 Lincoln Place, LLC v Garratt
[…] The defendants therefore, have established their third affirmative defense. Further, pursuant to NYC Administrative Code § 27-2115(m)(1), a violation of subdivision d of section 27-20057 of this code shall be a class c immediately hazardous violation. Real Property Law§ 235-b (1) 8 states in part: In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises, the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. "The warranty of habitability was not legislatively engrafted into residential leases for the purpose of rendering landlords absolute insurers of services which do not affect habitability'' (Park West Management Corp v Mitchell, 47 NY 2d 315, 327 [1979]).