108 Lincoln Place, LLC v Garratt
[…] The plaintiff has not established, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, that the necessary repairs were caused by the actions of the defendants. Hetherman testified that he did not inspect the apartment after the prior tenant vacated. Additionally, the defendants have established by a preponderance of credible evidence, including testimony and photographs that the floors of the rear room were in poor condition when they took possession of the apartment. Therefore, the plaintiffs third cause of action is dismissed. Real Property Law § 234 (1) states in part: Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease. 21 [* 21] 21 of 22 INDEX NO. 510053/2016 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/17/2023 11:58 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 58 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/17/2023 The plaintiffs right to attorneys' fees is set forth in paragraph 23 (D)3 of the subject lease, 9 which states in part: If this lease is canceled, or Landlorp