People v A.O.
[…] Prior to the issuance of a TERPO, the Justice must make a finding that there is probable cause to believe that the individual is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to him/herself, or others based upon the sworn application of an authorized petitioner accompanied by supporting documentation setting forth sufficient facts and circumstances to justify such a finding. (CPLR 6342). "As part of the order, the court may also direct a police officer to search for firearms, rifles and shotguns in the respondent's possession in a manner consistent with the procedures of Article 690 of the Criminal Procedure Law" (CPLR 6342[8]).

Criminal Procedure Law Article 690 codifies the NYS requirements for the issuance and execution a search warrant consistent with the requirements of the Federal and State Constitutions.