People v Cavalluzzi
[…] Louisiana at pg. 528; People v. Guzman, supra). Upon such a challenge, the Court must determine all issues of fact and questions of law regarding whether there has been such a departure from the requirements of the appropriate law in the drawing or return of the panel as to result in substantial prejudice to the defendant (CPL § 270.10[2]).

These constitutional rights are codified by New York State Criminal Procedure Law Section 270.10 which provides that a criminal defendant is entitled to a petit jury drawn from a jury pool that is reasonably representative of a cross-section of the community (see People v. Parks at pg 42). It proscribes that "a challenge to the panel is an objection made to the entire panel of prospective trial jurors returned for the trial of the action and may be taken to such panel or to any additional panel that may be ordered by the court...on the ground that there has been such a departure from the requirements of the judiciary law in the drawing or return of the panel as to result in substantial prejudice to the defendant" (CPL § 270.10[1]). A timely challenge to the entire panel must be made before jury selection commences or it is waived (CPL § 270.10[2]).