People v Cavalluzzi
[…] This conclusion is belied by the plain language of the statute. CPL § 270.10(2) sets forth the time requirements for a challenge to a jury panel based on a fair representative cross-section of the community claim as guaranteed by the 6th and 14th [*4]Amendments (see also, Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 US 145 [1968] [such constitutional rights apply to the states by incorporation into the Due Process rights guaranteed under the 14th Amendment). Such a challenge must be made in writing and prior to commencement of jury selection or the objection is waived, by operation of law (CPL § 270.10[2]). CPL § 270.10(1) specifically defines such a challenge as one made to the "entire panel of prospective trial jurors returned for the trial of the action" or to "any additional panel that may be ordered by the court." Hence, a timely objection to a jury panel on this ground exists prior to commencement of jury selection with regard to the specific panel returned to a court for the trial of an action. Indeed, in Lockhart v.