Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] In short, the IA merely compiles a paper record for the commission to review de novo.

After all is said and done by staff and the IA, the commission, by majority vote, determines if a "substantial basis [exists] to conclude" that an individual has violated an ethics law (Executive Law § 94 [10] [p]). Further, if the commission finds that an individual has knowingly or intentionally violated certain ethics laws (which are applicable here), the commission may, but is not required to, impose penalties.

These penalties can be quite substantial. Executive Law § 94 vests the commission with the ability to levy "a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars" and assess a penalty equal to the "value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation" (id. [10] [n] [ii]). The commission possesses wondrous discretion in setting the civil penalty. It may penalize a person based on "any . . . factors the commission deems appropriate" (id. [10] [n] [v] [emphasis added]).