Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] Here, the Legislature has done by statute what was required to be done by constitutional amendment.

Therefore, the court holds that the commission's administration and enforcement of the ethics laws is the exercise of executive power belonging to the executive branch. Consequently, the court declares that Executive Law § 94 (10) and Executive Law § 94 (14) violate and are contrary to the New York State Constitution. In addition, any and all power and authority of the commission derived from or ancillary or incidental to Executive Law § 94 (10) and Executive Law § 94 (14), including but not limited to Executive Law § 94 (5) (a & c), the court declares unconstitutional.

This does not quite end the matter. The Legislature provided a saving clause: "If any part or provision of this section is adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, such judgment shall not affect or impair any other part or provision or the application thereof to any other person or organization, but shall be confined in its operation to such part or provision" (Executive Law § 94 [12]).

The fact that Executive Law § 94 contains a severability clause creates a presumption in favor of severability; however, that presumption is overcome by "strong evidence that the Legislature intended otherwise" (St.