Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] Thus, the commission is composed of 11 members.

However, just because an elected official selects a person to be a commissioner does not make them one. The selectee must first be "appointed" by the Independent Review Committee ("IRC") (id. [3] [d]). The deans of New York's fifteen law schools comprise the IRC (id. [2] [c]).[FN2]

The IRC is charged with reviewing the "background and expertise" of candidates, and any candidate who the IRC "deems to meet the qualifications necessary for the services required . . . shall be appointed as a commission member" (id. [3] [d]). Executive Law § 94 does not define the term "qualifications necessary for the services required." Rather, the IRC creates "a procedure by which it will review and select the commission members" (id. at [3] [g]). Finally, the Legislature permitted the IRC's proceedings to not "be subject to public scrutiny" (see id. [3] [k]).

Once the IRC has appointed the commissioners, the commission can begin its work.