Cuomo v New York State Commn. on Ethics & Lobbying in Govt.
[…] JCOPE demanded that Cuomo "disgorge profits associated with his book, . . . [and be enjoined] from retaining future profits [from it] . . ." (Cuomo, 76 Misc 3d at 1038).

But before JCOPE could hold the required hearing on the charges, the Legislature axed JCOPE. JCOPE was terminated because it lacked sufficient independence to enforce ethics laws, or so believed the Legislature. To compensate for this perceived deficiency, the Legislature wanted to create a truly independent body to monitor, investigate and in some cases punish people for ethics violations. Accordingly, Executive Law § 94 was enacted and it established a new ethics commission "responsible for administering, enforcing, and interpreting New York state's ethics and lobbying laws" Executive Law § 94 [1] [a]). This new ethics commission, the Commission on Ethics and Lobbying in Government (the "commission"), decided to prosecute the former Governor on the charges previously brought by JCOPE.

Cuomo wants the court to halt this prosecution.