Morgia v Jefferson County Bd. of Elections
[…] Morgia's 0 valid signatures do not meet the minimum threshold of 32 valid signatures outlined in the state election law.

Both commissioners had an opportunity to review the June 7 submission from the Law Office of Joseph T. Burns, PLLC, on Mr. Morgia's behalf and thereafter Commissioner Seymour made the motion to invalidate Morgia's petition designating him as a candidate for Sackets Harbor mayor. Commissioner LaFave second the motion. The motion passed, 2-0 (See NYSCEF Doc #9).


LAW and ARGUMENT

Election Law §6-154(1) states that, "Any petition or certificate filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of receiving it shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and appears to bear the requisite number of signatures, authenticated in a manner prescribed by this chapter".

Petitioner argues that the objections are insufficient as they fail to name the actual candidate for office.