People v Miller
[…] Similarly, this court finds that the People's intent, reasonableness, and good faith were manifest in their multiple filings on January 23, 2023, to wit: the COC and SOR sent to defense counsel via email and filed with the Court, and the contemporaneous service of discovery which triggers the requirement to file the COC pursuant to CPL § 245.50 (1) and CPL § 245.50 (3).

Criminal Procedure Law § 245.35 (4) holds that to facilitate compliance with CPL § 245.20 (1) the court in its discretion may issue an order "[r]equiring other measures or proceedings designed to carry into effect the goals of this article." Accordingly, we decline to dismiss the accusatory instrument because service of the People's COC and SOR on January 23, 2023, was made to "edwards@bronxdefenders.org" rather than "bedwards@bronxdefenders.org." The People's COC and SOR are valid.