People v Briggs
[…] Some courts have decided not to give effect to the waiver and also not to hold a hearing (Harris, 2023 NY Slip Op 23110 at * 3-4). While other courts have held that a hearing is appropriate to determine whether the waiver was knowing, intelligent and voluntary (Issacs, 139 Misc 2d at 326-27; Gordon, 176 Misc 2d at 54-55). But no court has dealt with the situation [*2]here, where a defendant has claimed that she was coerced into signing the waiver form. Accordingly, here, a hearing is the only appropriate alternative to resolve the issue of the use of the waiver (see Judiciary Law § 2-b [affording the courts the ability to "devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by (them)"]; People ex rel Calascione v Ramsden, 20 AD2d 142, 148 [2d Dept 1963] [the court possess "inherent power to manage the conduct of proceedings before it"]). At the hearing, the parties may present any witnesses, in person or virtually, and submit any documents in support of their positions.